Privacy Policy

Introduction:
Brain-Power Mastery (JC) Pte Ltd ("BPM", "We" or "Us") takes the privacy of your information seriously and we are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This Privacy Policy applies to the Brainpower-mastery.com website (the "Website"). To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you make about the way your information is collected and used. You agree to agree to these policies by virtue of using our website in a way that leads to you providing us with personal information.  

Information collected from all visitors to our website:
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile or our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website. 

Additional personal information that may be collected:
BPM may collect and process -

a) Personally identifiable information such as

  • Your email address, contact number and name when you contact us. 

  • Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our services. These details may include your name, contact number, email and the purpose of your query.

b) Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by BPM for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the brainpower-mastery.com Website. 

Use of Personal Information:
BPM uses the collected information:

 

  • To operate the Website and deliver the Services;

  • To process, and where necessary, respond to your enquiry or request;

  • To gather customer feedback;

  • To inform or update you of other products or services available from BPM and it affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;

  • To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure:
BPM does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. BPM may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, BPM may share data with trusted partners to help us to perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BPM, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information:
BPM will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to:

  • comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on BPM or the Website;

  • protect and defend the rights or property of BPM; and

  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of brainpower-mastery.com or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose our personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

  • if brainpower-mastery.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 

 

Use of Cookies:
The Website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookies is a text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or delivery viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web sever in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience and perform analytics. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics and Wix Visitor Analytics. Please refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and https://www.visitor-analytics.io/privacy-policy to find out more about Google and Wix Visitor Analytics uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google and Wix Visitor Analytics.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the BPM services or websites you visit. 

Security Of Your Personal Information:
We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. TLS and HTTPS connections, key pinning on mobile apps and PCI compliance keep payments safer. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information:
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiries@brainpower-mastery.com. 

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to BPM changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquiries@brainpower-mastery.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at enquiries@brainpower-mastery.com.

Links to Other Websites:
Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


Privacy Policy Updates
BPM reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Information:
Brain-Power Mastery (JC) Pte Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at enquiries@brainpower-mastery.com or through our Contact Us page on the Website.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

Like us on Facebook and Instagram

©2019 by Brain-Power Mastery

Terms of Service / Privacy Policy